Our editor-in-chief Nate Yapp is proud to have contributed to the new book Hidden Horror: A Celebration of 101 Underrated and Overlooked Fright Flicks, edited by Aaron Christensen. Another contributors include Anthony Timpone, B.J. Colangelo, Dave Alexander, Classic-Horror.com's own Robert C. Ring and John W. Bowen. Pick up a copy today from Amazon.com!

Universal

The Masters: Universal
Roles
Born
1912
Horror Movies as Studio
Black Orchids 1917
The Craving 1918
Creaking Stairs 1919
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1923
The Phantom of the Opera 1925
The Cat and the Canary 1927
The Last Warning 1929
The Cat Creeps 1930
Dracula 1931
Dracula (Spanish Version) 1931
Frankenstein 1931
The Mummy 1932
Murders in the Rue Morgue 1932
The Old Dark House 1932
The Invisible Man 1933
Secret of the Blue Room 1933
The Black Cat 1934
Bride of Frankenstein 1935
Mystery of Edwin Drood 1935
The Raven 1935
Werewolf of London 1935
Dracula's Daughter 1936
The Invisible Ray 1936
Son of Frankenstein 1939
Tower of London 1939
Black Friday 1940
The Invisible Man Returns 1940
The Invisible Woman 1940
The Mummy's Hand 1940
The Black Cat 1941
Hold that Ghost 1941
Horror Island 1941
Man Made Monster 1941
The Wolf Man 1941
Ghost of Frankenstein 1942
Invisible Agent 1942
The Mad Doctor of Market Street 1942
The Mummy's Tomb 1942
Night Monster 1942
The Strange Case of Doctor Rx 1942
Calling Dr. Death (Inner Sanctum) 1943
Captive Wild Woman 1943
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man 1943
The Mad Ghoul 1943
Phantom of the Opera 1943
Son of Dracula 1943
The Climax 1944
Dead Man's Eyes (Inner Sanctum) 1944
House of Frankenstein 1944
The Invisible Man's Revenge 1944
Jungle Woman 1944
The Mummy's Curse 1944
The Mummy's Ghost 1944
Weird Woman (Inner Sanctum) 1944
Frozen Ghost (Inner Sanctum) 1945
House of Dracula 1945
The Jungle Captive 1945
Pillow of Death (Inner Sanctum) 1945
Strange Confession (Inner Sanctum) 1945
The Brute Man 1946
House of Horrors 1946
She-Wolf of London 1946
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 1948
Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man 1951
The Strange Door 1951
The Black Castle 1952
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1953
It Came from Outer Space 1953
Creature from the Black Lagoon 1954
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy 1955
Cult of the Cobra 1955
Revenge of the Creature 1955
Tarantula 1955
The Creature Walks Among Us 1956
The Mole People 1956
The Deadly Mantis 1957
The Incredible Shrinking Man 1957
The Monolith Monsters 1957
Monster on the Campus 1958
The Thing That Couldn't Die 1958
Curse of the Undead 1959
The Leech Woman 1960
King Kong vs. Godzilla 1962
The Birds 1963
The Kiss of the Vampire 1963
The Evil of Frankenstein 1964
The Night Walker 1964
Dark Intruder 1965
I Saw What You Did 1965
Let's Kill Uncle 1966
Night Gallery 1969
Duel 1971
Frenzy 1972
The Boy Who Cried Werewolf 1973
SSSSSSS 1973
Kolchak: The Night Stalker - The Complete Series 1974
Jaws 1975
The Car 1977
The Sentinel 1977
The Dark Secret of Harvest Home 1978
Jaws 2 1978
Dracula 1979
The Funhouse 1981
Ghost Story 1981
Halloween II 1981
Cat People 1982
Death Valley 1982
Halloween III: Season of the Witch 1982
Q: The Winged Serpent 1982
The Thing 1982
Jaws 3-D 1983
Nightmares 1983
Psycho II 1983
Firestarter 1984
Psycho III 1986
Jaws: The Revenge 1987
Prince of Darkness 1987
Phantasm II 1988
The Serpent and the Rainbow 1988
Child's Play 2 1990
Darkman 1990
The Guardian 1990
I'm Dangerous Tonight 1990
Tremors 1990
Child's Play 3 1991
The People Under the Stairs 1991
Army of Darkness 1992
Death Becomes Her 1992
Jurassic Park 1993
When a Stranger Calls Back 1993
The Birds II: Land's End 1994
American Gothic: The Complete Series 1995
Demon Knight 1995
Village of the Damned 1995
Bordello of Blood 1996
The Frighteners 1996
Tremors II: Aftershocks 1996
House of Frankenstein 1997 1997
The Lost World: Jurassic Park 1997
The Relic 1997
Bride of Chucky 1998
Psycho 1998
End of Days 1999
The Mummy 1999
American Psycho 2000
Hannibal 2001
The Mummy Returns 2001
Long Time Dead 2002
My Little Eye 2002
Red Dragon 2002
House of 1000 Corpses 2003
Van Helsing 2004
Land of the Dead 2005
The Skeleton Key 2005
White Noise 2005
Dead Silence 2007
Gone 2007
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 2008
Drag Me to Hell 2009
Thirst 2009
The Wolfman 2010
The Thing 2011

Actors, directors, makeup and effects artists, writers and studios who have significantly contributed to the annals of Horror Cinema are listed here as "The Masters." Filmographies, biographies, and photos accompany most if not all the entries. Striving to make Classic-Horror's The Masters list as comprehensive as possible, new entries are constantly added.

Search